Privacy Policy

Rosalie Cosmetic Medicine respects that your privacy is important to you. We value your trust in us and we are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement sets out how Rosalie Cosmetic Medicine collects, maintains, uses and discloses personal information and health information. Personal information and health information are defined in the Privacy Act 1988. In this policy references to ‘Information’ includes personal information and health information. Generally, Rosalie Cosmetic Medicine does not release Information. However, in response to a legal requirement, in an emergency or in exceptional circumstances, a Director may, at their discretion, authorise the release of personal information. In all other circumstances this policy governs the collection, maintenance, use and disclosure of personal information. Rosalie Cosmetic Medicine will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 1. Collection Rosalie Cosmetic Medicine collects health information from you in order to provide, or in providing, a health service. We also collect personal information from you associated with your health care in order to provide our services to you, and for associated administrative purposes. Personal information may also include photographs, which may be taken as an important part of the services we provide to you, and form part of your medical records. Rosalie Cosmetic Medicine will collect personal information and health information from you. From time to time, it may also be necessary to collect Information from other sources. We will take reasonable steps to advise you if this occurs. If you are unwilling to provide any Information we request, please discuss this with us. In certain circumstances, at the discretion of Rosalie Cosmetic Medicine, we may not be able to provide the service you have requested without this information. 2. Use & disclosure The Information collected by Rosalie Cosmetic Medicine is used only by this practice or disclosed to third parties for purposes directly related to your health care and to keep you informed of its activities, in a manner that is consistent with your expectations. At times, in order to provide you with the highest quality and continuity of health care, this may include sharing the Information with other providers who are providing health care services to you. Rosalie Cosmetic Medicine may, from time to time, send to you marketing material that it considers will be useful to you. Rosalie Cosmetic Medicine may also send you material about its activities. If you do not wish to receive this information, please let us know and we will no longer send it to you unless it is information that we are legally required to send. Generally, Rosalie Cosmetic Medicine must obtain your consent before we disclose any of your Information. You may give Rosalie Cosmetic Medicine your consent expressly, or it may be implied by your conduct. There are certain circumstances where the Information collected will be used beyond providing health care, such as personal accreditation, quality assessments, clinical audit, billing and administrative purposes. There are also circumstances when your Information will be disclosed without your consent, such as: emergency situations; by law; to fulfil a medical indemnity insurance obligation and medical defence purposes; for billing and medical rebate purposes, for example to Medicare; or your involvement in unlawful activity. Rosalie Cosmetic Medicine may, at other times, notify you about its disclosure practices in relation to specific services that we provide in relation to our activities. 3. Security of your Information Rosalie Cosmetic Medicine takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your Information is protected from unauthorised access, modification, loss, disclosure or other misuse. Rosalie Cosmetic Medicine will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under privacy legislation. 4. Website privacy We will not collect any Information when you visit our website unless you choose to provide it to us, for example by sending us an online enquiry. However, Rosalie Cosmetic Medicine website may use cookies and other technology to record details of your visit to the site such as your domain name, server and browser type, details of your visit, and links from other sites followed to get to the Rosalie Cosmetic Medicine site. However, this information is de-identified and is only used for statistical and website development purposes. 5. Access to your Information At any time, you may request access to Information about you that Rosalie Cosmetic Medicine holds. Rosalie Cosmetic Medicine will process your request within a reasonable time. If Rosalie Cosmetic Medicine is unable to give you a copy of your Information, you will either be given an opportunity to access it at 104 Haig Rd, Auchenflower, Brisbane, QLD 4066 or we will give you a reason why access is not permitted. 6. Correction of your Information You should notify Rosalie Cosmetic Medicine if there are any changes to your Information. You may ask Rosalie Cosmetic Medicine at any time to correct Information we hold about you. There may be circumstances where we cannot correct your Information. If this occurs, we will give you a reason why we are unable comply with your request. 7. Changes to this policy Rosalie Cosmetic Medicine may amend this policy from time to time, which will be published at http://rosaliecosmeticmedicine.com.au. 8. Further information The contact details for Rosalie Cosmetic Medicine are: 104 Haig Rd, Auchenflower, Brisbane, QLD 4066 T: (07) 3369 5433 http://rosaliecosmeticmedicine.com.au terri@rosaliemc.com.au Further information about your privacy rights is available from the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, located at: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601 T 1300 363 992 F 02 9284 9666 www.oaic.gov.au enquiries@oaic.gov.au